AlphaPipe Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: May 3, 2019
1. Introduction

 

This privacy policy explains how information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (“Personal Data”) is collected, used and disclosed by Alpha Pipe Inc. and AlphaPipe Europe d.o.o. (individually and together, "we", "us", or "our") in connection with your ("you" or "your") use or access of our website (www.alphapipe.com).
 

All information is stored securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only. AlphaPipe implements and maintains appropriate technical, security and organizational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure. These measures are based on industry best practices such as the ISO/IEC 27002 information security standard published by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO). All sensitive information, including personal data, is segregated and protected according to the Company’s policies by measures, including encryption of data at rest, encryption of data in transit, strong access controls, strong authentication and data classification.

2. Information Collected and Use

By visiting this website, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data as described herein. If you do not agree with the terms set out herein, please do not visit this website. If required by applicable law, we will seek your explicit consent to process Personal Data collected on this website or volunteered by you. If you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your Personal Data, the use of this website may not be possible.
 

We use cookies and similar technologies to provide and support our website. We may record information including but not limited to your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, access times, browser user agent and the web pages that you visit. We also use Google Analytics to help us analyze use of the website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored by your web browser on your computer.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.  Google holds this information and provides us access to it.  Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.
 

Furthermore, AlphaPipe may collect and process any Personal Data that you volunteer to us in our website’s forms, such as when you request additional information or sign up for newsletters. Such Personal Data may include your IP address, first and last name, your postal and email address, your telephone number, your job title, interest in AlphaPipe products, and certain information about the company you are working for (company name, address and business type), as well as information as to the type of relationship that exists between AlphaPipe and yourself.  This information is used for communication and sales and marketing purposes.  You may discontinue future communications at any time using the unsubscribe option on each communication.

3. Information Disclosure

 

We may share your Personal Data to comply with legal or regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests, court orders and legal processes. We may share your Personal Data as necessary to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud. Personal Data is processed on AlphaPipe’s behalf by Google LLC who process website visitor usage reports (Google Analytics) and provide email services (G-Suite).
 

Alpha Pipe Inc. subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and is required to disclose Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
 

We do not otherwise sell or disclose Personal Data collected from website visitors to any third party.
 

Alpha Pipe Inc. remains liable for the Personal Data disclosed or otherwise transferred onward to third parties.

4. Transfer to United States

 

The Service is operated in the United States. If you are located anywhere outside of the United States (including in the EEA), please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Data, will be transferred to, processed and stored in the United States.

 
5. EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

 

In accordance with our commitment to protect personal privacy, AlphaPipe complies with the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. AlphaPipe Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.
 

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Frameworks, AlphaPipe commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Alpha Pipe Inc. at: AlphaPipe Security & Data Protection Committee via SDPC@alphapipe.com.
 

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, AlphaPipe has agreed to participate in the following independent dispute resolution procedure in the investigation and resolution of complaints for resolving disputes pursuant to the Privacy Shield Principles: JAMS  - Information about how to file a complaint with the JAMS Privacy Shield program can be found at: https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield.
 

AlphaPipe has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unsolved Privacy Shield complaints. If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs or the Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

6. Retention and deletion

 

AlphaPipe will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

7. Acceptance of these Conditions

 

We assume that all website visitors have carefully read this document and agree to its contents. If someone does not agree with this privacy policy, they should refrain from using our website. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy as necessity dictates. Continued use of the AlphaPipe website after having been informed of any such changes to these conditions implies acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

8. For Further Information

 

If you have any further questions regarding the data AlphaPipe collects, or how we use it, please feel free to contact us by email at: SDPC@alphapipe.com.

©2019 AlphaPipe, All Rights Reserved.